Lucha Libre Deaths During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Difference between revisions
From Luchawiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
!Source | !Source | ||
|- | |||
||[[Indio Vitela Jr.]]||luchador||March 24||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/ArenaSantaFeLuchas/posts/1362172373990016</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Araña Atómica]]||luchador||April 12||COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/Arenacoliseogdlcmll/posts/1911346498997784</ref> | ||[[Araña Atómica]]||luchador||April 12||COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/Arenacoliseogdlcmll/posts/1911346498997784</ref> | ||
|- | |||
||[[Dr. Rafael Olivera Figueroa]]||writer||April 16||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/04/16/murio-el-arbitro-el-medico-que-nos-heredo-sus-memorias-de-la-lucha-libre/</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isaías Noriega Alcántara]]||photographer||April 24||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157490036926559</ref> | |[[Isaías Noriega Alcántara]]||photographer||April 24||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157490036926559</ref> | ||
| Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
|[[Estrella de Mar]]||luchador||May 28||-||? | |[[Estrella de Mar]]||luchador||May 28||-||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Águila Tapatía]]||luchador||May 30||COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642104916559</ref> | |[[Aguila Tapatía (Chicago)|Águila Tapatía]]||luchador||May 30||COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642104916559</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Casanova (Veracruz)]]||luchador||June 1||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/XalapaLucha/posts/3998559936882732</ref> | |[[Casanova (Veracruz)]]||luchador||June 1||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/XalapaLucha/posts/3998559936882732</ref> | ||
| Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
|[[Bello Andy]]||luchador<BR>referee||June 7||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642828571559</ref> | |[[Bello Andy]]||luchador<BR>referee||June 7||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642828571559</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[El Extrano]]||luchador||June 7||-||<ref>Box Y Lucha 3431</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Puños de Roca]]||luchador||June 8||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1121516264892612&id=587952651582312</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Esther León]]||promoter||June 11||-||<ref>https://criteriohidalgo.com/la-copa/fallece-matriarca-de-la-dinastia-moreno</ref> | |[[Esther León]]||promoter||June 11||-||<ref>https://criteriohidalgo.com/la-copa/fallece-matriarca-de-la-dinastia-moreno</ref> | ||
| Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carnicero Aguilar]]||luchador||June 18||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/</ref> | |[[Carnicero Aguilar]]||luchador||June 18||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pequeño Jaque Mate]]||luchador||June 19||-||<ref>https://twitter.com/RobViper/status/1274182099315183618</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gran Titan]]||luchador||June 20||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/</ref> | |[[Gran Titan]]||luchador||June 20||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anubis Black]]||luchador||June | |[[El Líder]]||luchador||June 20||-||<ref>https://superluchas.com/campal-otra-semana-fatidica-en-la-lucha-libre/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Anubis Black|Anubis Black/Barba Roja II]]||luchador||June 20||non-COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/rashata.tortuganaucalpan/posts/591221051797967</ref><ref>https://www.c4noticiasmx.com/post/buscaba-fgj-a-luchador-por-homicidio-lo-encuentra-muerto</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Julio Rosales]]||referee||June 22||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157691738206559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cash]]||luchador||June 22||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/photos/a.10152006790071559/10157691528166559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anubis (Tamaulipas)]]||luchador||June 23||non-COVID related||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=3494573143898028&set=a.987941367894564&type=3&theater</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soldado de Plata]]||luchador||June 23||-||<ref>https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/23/anubis-de-tamaulipas-deja-el-plano-terrenal-al-igual-que-tres-integrantes-mas-del-gremio-luchistico-del-pais/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edgar Ortiz]]||interviewer||June 23||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/jonathan.carranza.14289/posts/339325060388517</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Audaz (1966)|Audaz]]||luchador||June 30||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/Gladiatoresluchalibre/photos/a.114089668614941/3474049205952287/?type=3&theater</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[El Musulmán]]||luchador||June 30||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=305512173818729&id=100030798473951</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Furia Guerrera]]||luchador||July 6||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/hcluchalibretux/posts/1631475206999937</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Espiral Negro]]||luchador||July 11||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/rey.neza.3/posts/1953204754809831</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exorcista I]]||luchador||July 13||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=739983350101048&set=a.531495100949875&type=3&theater</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pitufo Sr.]]||luchador||July 15||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/864367260302031/posts/4189290424476348/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marakame II]]||luchador||July 16||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/castrejonmex/videos/10158660300724238/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anticristo (Veracruz)]]||luchador||July 16||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/linternaverde.anticristo/posts/1910856139063555</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[El Cadete (Guillermo Tapia)]]||luchador||July 17||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/laleyenda.zarrojo.75/posts/566531540901303</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gabriel o Gabriela]]||luchador||July 17||COVID related||<ref>https://boxylucha.com/muere-el-exotico-gabriel-o-gabriela-victima-de-covid-19/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Centella Roja I]]||luchador||July 20||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157777838426559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imagen de Oro]]||luchador||July 21||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=3199544063469720&set=a.139861772771313&type=3&theater</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Bull]]||luchador||July 21||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/rey.neza.3/posts/1963671660429807</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fúnebre I]]||luchador||July 21||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157781150046559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Relámpago Gómez]]||luchador||July 22||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/aguzmanzamora/posts/10219546997603823?__tn__=H-R</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kaiser (Guatemala)]]||luchador||June 6||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642182296559</ref> | |[[Kaiser (Guatemala)]]||luchador||June 6||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642182296559</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Atila (Argentina)]]||luchador||July 2||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157721823176559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arriero de San Juan]] (Guatemala)||luchador||July 4||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/arena.guatemalamexico/posts/1524359061070508?__tn__=-R</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[La Furia (Guatemala)]]||luchador||July 5||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/391539344352491/posts/1525285920977822/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enigma (Argentina)]]||luchador||July 14||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157759788961559/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marquense (Guatemala)]]||luchador||July 18||-||<ref>https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157771777121559/</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | |||
<div style="height: 220px; overflow: auto; padding: 3px; border:1px solid #AAAAAA; reflist4"> | |||
[[Category:Raw Data]] | [[Category:Raw Data]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:33, 23 July 2020
A list of deaths of luchadors and other people in the Mexican wrestling industry which took place during the COVID-19 pandemic, starting from March 24 (when large events were banned.) Not all deaths were directly connected to COVID-19. Many of the causes of death are unknown publicly.
Mexican based or born
| Name | Role | Date | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indio Vitela Jr. | luchador | March 24 | - | [1] |
| Araña Atómica | luchador | April 12 | COVID related | [2] |
| Dr. Rafael Olivera Figueroa | writer | April 16 | - | [3] |
| Isaías Noriega Alcántara | photographer | April 24 | - | [4] |
| Black Demon (Sonora) | luchador | April 22 | COVID related | [5] |
| Steel Warrior II | luchador | April 25 | - | [6] |
| Flash (Tamaulipas) | luchador | April 25 | - | [7] |
| Pantera Azteca | luchador | May 7 | - | ? |
| El Mercenario | luchador | May 9 | - | ? |
| Mr. Justicia | luchador | May 11 | - | ? |
| Discovery | luchador | May 15 | non-COVID related | [8] |
| Cholo Garcia | luchador | May 17 | - | ? |
| Mohawk | luchador | May 20 | - | [9] |
| Ricardo Brofft | commissioner | May 21 | - | [10] |
| Jonathan Ramirez | promoter | May 21 | - | [11] |
| Dr. Juan Ramirez | promoter | May 21 | - | [12] |
| La Tapatía (Luchadora) | luchador | May 23 | - | [13] |
| Silver Fox II | luchador | May 23 | - | [14] |
| Exótico Peña | luchador | May 27 | - | [15] |
| Estrella de Mar | luchador | May 28 | - | ? |
| Águila Tapatía | luchador | May 30 | COVID related | [16] |
| Casanova (Veracruz) | luchador | June 1 | - | [17] |
| Indio Yoko | luchador | June 2 | - | [18] |
| Dragon Chino II | luchador | June 2 | - | [19] |
| Matemático II | luchador | June 4 | COVID related | [20] |
| Super Bracito | luchador | June 4 | COVID related | [21] |
| Impala | luchador | June 6 | COVID related | [22] |
| Bello Andy | luchador referee |
June 7 | - | [23] |
| El Extrano | luchador | June 7 | - | [24] |
| Puños de Roca | luchador | June 8 | - | [25] |
| Esther León | promoter | June 11 | - | [26] |
| Ares el Guerrero | luchador | June 11 | - | [27] |
| Sombra Vengadora | luchador | June 12 | - | [28] |
| Pilatos | luchador | June 13 | - | [29] |
| Temerario I | luchador | June 14 | - | [30] |
| Sangre Guerrera (Acapulco) | luchador | June 14 | - | [31] |
| Herodes | luchador | June 14 | - | [32] |
| Cyborg | luchador | June 15 | - | [33] |
| Pepe Luis Esparza | luchador | June 15 | - | [34] |
| El Molusco | luchador | June 15 | - | [35] |
| Antonio Alvarez Silva | promoter | June 15 | - | [36] |
| Kilowatito | luchador | June 16 | - | [37] |
| Estrella Blanca III | luchador | June 16 | - | [38] |
| Carnicero Aguilar | luchador | June 18 | - | [39] |
| Pequeño Jaque Mate | luchador | June 19 | - | [40] |
| Gran Titan | luchador | June 20 | - | [41] |
| El Líder | luchador | June 20 | - | [42] |
| Anubis Black/Barba Roja II | luchador | June 20 | non-COVID related | [43][44] |
| Julio Rosales | referee | June 22 | - | [45] |
| Cash | luchador | June 22 | - | [46] |
| Anubis (Tamaulipas) | luchador | June 23 | non-COVID related | [47] |
| Soldado de Plata | luchador | June 23 | - | [48] |
| Edgar Ortiz | interviewer | June 23 | - | [49] |
| Audaz | luchador | June 30 | - | [50] |
| El Musulmán | luchador | June 30 | - | [51] |
| Furia Guerrera | luchador | July 6 | - | [52] |
| Espiral Negro | luchador | July 11 | - | [53] |
| Exorcista I | luchador | July 13 | - | [54] |
| Pitufo Sr. | luchador | July 15 | - | [55] |
| Marakame II | luchador | July 16 | - | [56] |
| Anticristo (Veracruz) | luchador | July 16 | - | [57] |
| El Cadete (Guillermo Tapia) | luchador | July 17 | - | [58] |
| Gabriel o Gabriela | luchador | July 17 | COVID related | [59] |
| Centella Roja I | luchador | July 20 | - | [60] |
| Imagen de Oro | luchador | July 21 | - | [61] |
| Golden Bull | luchador | July 21 | - | [62] |
| Fúnebre I | luchador | July 21 | - | [63] |
| Relámpago Gómez | luchador | July 22 | - | [64] |
Other wrestlers
| Name | Role | Date | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme | luchador | May 6 | non-COVID related | [65] |
| La Sombra (El Salvador) | luchador | May 21 | non-COVID related | [66] |
| Hana Kimura | luchador | May 23 | non-COVID related | [67] |
| Danny Havoc | luchador | May 31 | non-COVID related | [68] |
| Kaiser (Guatemala) | luchador | June 6 | - | [69] |
| Atila (Argentina) | luchador | July 2 | - | [70] |
| Arriero de San Juan (Guatemala) | luchador | July 4 | - | [71] |
| La Furia (Guatemala) | luchador | July 5 | - | [72] |
| Enigma (Argentina) | luchador | July 14 | - | [73] |
| Marquense (Guatemala) | luchador | July 18 | - | [74] |
References
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/ArenaSantaFeLuchas/posts/1362172373990016
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/Arenacoliseogdlcmll/posts/1911346498997784
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/04/16/murio-el-arbitro-el-medico-que-nos-heredo-sus-memorias-de-la-lucha-libre/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157490036926559
- ↑ https://superluchas.com/muerte-en-la-lucha-libre-mexicana-por-coronavirus/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/04/25/murio-warrior-steel-ii-el-gigante-de-las-arenas-de-la-periferia/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/LuchaLibreAAAenTampico/posts/3103240149764149
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/yakuzachicago/posts/3153284301368763r
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/05/20/fallecio-mohawk-multicampeon-del-pavillon-azteca-y-padre-de-punker
- ↑ https://twitter.com/PromoMorenoTap/status/1263646548224806912
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/aquisololucha/posts/3008188539216908
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/aquisololucha/posts/3008637039172058
- ↑ https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10157593531451559&id=96186896558
- ↑ https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10157670186246559&id=96186896558
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/02/fallecio-indio-yoko-maestro-de-la-vieja-guardia-del-oriente-del-edomex/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642104916559
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/XalapaLucha/posts/3998559936882732
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/02/fallecio-indio-yoko-maestro-de-la-vieja-guardia-del-oriente-del-edomex/
- ↑ https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/universal-deportes/mas-deportes/luchador-dragon-chino-ii-muere-los-55-anos-de-edad
- ↑ https://www.razon.com.mx/deportes/fallece-luchador-matematico-ii-covid-19-108609
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/LLUPG/photos/a.1044586878964060/3023919537697441/?type=3&theater
- ↑ https://twitter.com/dr_landru/status/1269821841809584129
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642828571559
- ↑ Box Y Lucha 3431
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1121516264892612&id=587952651582312
- ↑ https://criteriohidalgo.com/la-copa/fallece-matriarca-de-la-dinastia-moreno
- ↑ http://cmll.com/?p=105867
- ↑ https://criteriohidalgo.com/la-copa/luchara-sombra-vengadora-eternamente
- ↑ https://superluchas.com/campal-requiem-por-antifaz-potro-salvaje-temerario/
- ↑ https://superluchas.com/campal-requiem-por-antifaz-potro-salvaje-temerario/
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/14/acapulco-esta-de-luto-por-la-muerte-de-sangre-guerrera/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=3080224102043408&set=a.144739598925221&type=3&theater
- ↑ https://www.maslucha.com/muere-el-luchador-cyborg/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157668075896559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/photos/a.10152006790071559/10157666842231559/?type=3&theater
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/15/revolucion-lucha-libre-de-luto-por-el-fallecimiento-de-su-promotor/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157678498511559/
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/17/se-extinguio-la-luz-de-estrella-blanca-iii/
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/RobViper/status/1274182099315183618
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/20/fallecio-el-gran-titan-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/
- ↑ https://superluchas.com/campal-otra-semana-fatidica-en-la-lucha-libre/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/rashata.tortuganaucalpan/posts/591221051797967
- ↑ https://www.c4noticiasmx.com/post/buscaba-fgj-a-luchador-por-homicidio-lo-encuentra-muerto
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157691738206559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/photos/a.10152006790071559/10157691528166559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=3494573143898028&set=a.987941367894564&type=3&theater
- ↑ https://fdtluchalibre.com/2020/06/23/anubis-de-tamaulipas-deja-el-plano-terrenal-al-igual-que-tres-integrantes-mas-del-gremio-luchistico-del-pais/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/jonathan.carranza.14289/posts/339325060388517
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/Gladiatoresluchalibre/photos/a.114089668614941/3474049205952287/?type=3&theater
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=305512173818729&id=100030798473951
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/hcluchalibretux/posts/1631475206999937
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/rey.neza.3/posts/1953204754809831
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=739983350101048&set=a.531495100949875&type=3&theater
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/864367260302031/posts/4189290424476348/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/castrejonmex/videos/10158660300724238/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/linternaverde.anticristo/posts/1910856139063555
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/laleyenda.zarrojo.75/posts/566531540901303
- ↑ https://boxylucha.com/muere-el-exotico-gabriel-o-gabriela-victima-de-covid-19/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157777838426559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=3199544063469720&set=a.139861772771313&type=3&theater
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/rey.neza.3/posts/1963671660429807
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157781150046559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/aguzmanzamora/posts/10219546997603823?__tn__=H-R
- ↑ http://socaluncensored.com/2020/05/06/deathmatch-legend-supreme-has-died/
- ↑ https://www.elsalvador.com/deportes/otros-deportes/lucha-libre-el-salvador-la-sombra-fallecio/717448/2020/
- ↑ https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-52782235
- ↑ https://talksport.com/sport/wrestling/711880/danny-havoc-wrestler-dies-wwe-tribute/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/boxylucha/posts/10157642182296559
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157721823176559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/arena.guatemalamexico/posts/1524359061070508?__tn__=-R
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/391539344352491/posts/1525285920977822/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157759788961559/
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/96186896558/posts/10157771777121559/