XNL National Tag Team Championship: Difference between revisions
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:XNLTituloParejas.png| | [[File:XNLTituloParejas.png|250px|right]] | ||
The '''XNL National Tag Team | The '''XNL National Tag Team Championship''' is a professional wrestling championship promoted by [[XNL|Xplosion Nacional de Lucha Libre]] in [[Chile]]. The belts were introduced in [[2013]]. | ||
== Current | == Current Champions == | ||
G&G ([[Gaspar (Chile)|Gaspar]] & [[Gerhard]]) are the current champions. They defeated [[Ariki Toa]] & [[Engel Röttenbich]], and La Nueva X ([[Axel (Chile)|Axel]] & [[Owen]]) on [[March 31]], [[2019]] in Teatro Huemul, [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]] to win the titles. | |||
== History of Championship == | == History of Championship == | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Champions Listing == | == Champions Listing == | ||
{{TitleHistoryStartShort}} | {{TitleHistoryStartShort}} | ||
{{TitleHistorySpan|''' | {{TitleHistorySpan|'''Awarded to winners of [[XNL Torneo Nacional De Titanes, 2013|Torneo Nacional De Titanes 2013]]'''}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|1|Redención<br>([[Lenko Sins]] & [[Nicolás Alkali]])|Culto Al Cuerpo ([[Límite]] & [[Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux]]),<br>Las Clits! ([[Alison Evans]] & [[Kristy]]),<br>and [[Pandemia]] ([[Dínamo]] & [[Dr. Morbo]])|[[2013]].[[11.24]]|Restaurant La Buena Mesa - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | {{TitleHistoryLine|1|Redención<br>([[Lenko Sins]] & [[Nicolás Alkali]])|Culto Al Cuerpo ([[Límite]] & [[Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux]]),<br>Las Clits! ([[Alison Evans]] & [[Kristy]]),<br>and [[Pandemia]] ([[Dínamo]] & [[Dr. Morbo]])|[[2013]].[[11.24]]|Restaurant La Buena Mesa - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleDefenseLine|1|La Gripah!<br>([[Hellspawn]] & [[Xtra Large]])|[[2013]].[[12.08]]|Restaurant La Buena Mesa - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | {{TitleDefenseLine|1|La Gripah!<br>([[Hellspawn]] & [[Xtra Large]])|[[2013]].[[12.08]]|Restaurant La Buena Mesa - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{{TitleDefenseLine|1|Culto Al Cuerpo ([[Límite]] & [[Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux]]),<br>and [[Criminal]] & [[Mascarita Fugaz]]|[[2014]].[[12.06]]|Sindicato de Suplementeros - [[Rancagua]], [[O'Higgins Region]]}} | {{TitleDefenseLine|1|Culto Al Cuerpo ([[Límite]] & [[Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux]]),<br>and [[Criminal]] & [[Mascarita Fugaz]]|[[2014]].[[12.06]]|Sindicato de Suplementeros - [[Rancagua]], [[O'Higgins Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleDefenseLine|2|[[Anarko Montaña]] & [[Jack Dragon]]|[[2014]].[[12.04]]|Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | {{TitleDefenseLine|2|[[Anarko Montaña]] & [[Jack Dragon]]|[[2014]].[[12.04]]|Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|5|La Agencia<br>([[Giger]] & [[Perro Ramces|Ramces]])|[[Fear]]<ref> | {{TitleHistoryLine|5|La Agencia<br>([[Giger]], [[Makina]] & [[Perro Ramces|Ramces]])|[[Fear]]<ref>[[Giger]] & [[Perro Ramces|Ramces]] defeated [[Fear]] in a Handicap Match. [[Xtra Large]] missed the show. La Agencia defended the titles under the Freebird Rule.</ref>|[[2015]].[[02.21]]|Bar El Quitapenas - Recoleta, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|6|El Monarcado ([[Bajo Cero]] & [[Toro]])|El Clan ([[Gaston Mateo]] & [[Yaro]]), [[Fear]] & [[Xtra Large]],<br>and La Agencia ([[Giger]] & [[Makina]]) | {{TitleHistoryLine|6|El Monarcado<br>([[Bajo Cero]] & [[Toro]])|El Clan ([[Gaston Mateo]] & [[Yaro]]), [[Fear]] & [[Xtra Large]],<br>and La Agencia ([[Giger]] & [[Makina]])|[[2015]].[[03.08]]|Gimnasio Municipal Doñihue - San Ramon, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistorySpan| | {{TitleHistorySpan|Vacant on [[July 5]], [[2015]] when [[Bajo Cero]] was unable to defend the title due to an injury}} | ||
{{TitleHistorySpan|'''[[XNL National Tag Team Tournament, 2015| | {{TitleHistorySpan|'''[[XNL National Tag Team Tournament, 2015|Finals of 8-team tournament to crown the new champions]]'''}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|7|El Clan ([[Gastón Mateo]] & [[Yaro]])|[[Bajo Cero]] and L.A.D. ([[Ariki Toa]] & [[Lenko Sins]])<ref>[[Toro]] was announced as Bajo Cero's tag team partner, but he | {{TitleHistoryLine|7|El Clan<br>([[Gastón Mateo]] & [[Yaro]])|[[Bajo Cero]], and L.A.D. ([[Ariki Toa]] & [[Lenko Sins]])<ref>[[Toro]] was announced as Bajo Cero's tag team partner, but he missed the show.</ref>|[[2015]].[[12.06]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|8|[[Carnicero]] & [[Sinner]]|El Clan ([[Gastón Mateo]] & [[Yaro]])|[[2016]].[[07.03]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | {{TitleHistoryLine|8|[[Carnicero]] & [[Sinner]]|El Clan<br>([[Gastón Mateo]] & [[Yaro]])|[[2016]].[[07.03]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|9|La Hermandad de Los Robots ([[Anarko Montaña|Beta Max]] & [[Red Rocket]])| | {{TitleHistoryLine|9|La Hermandad de Los Robots<br>([[Anarko Montaña|Beta Max]] & [[Red Rocket]])|[[Carnicero]] & [[Sinner]]|[[2016]].[[12.04]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|10|Los Arlequines ([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]])|La Hermandad de Los Robots ([[Anarko Montaña|Beta Max]] & [[Ghurka]]) and [[Broek-1]] & [[Ram-C]]|[[2017]].[[08.06]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | {{TitleHistoryLine|10|Los Arlequines<br>([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]])|La Hermandad de Los Robots<br>([[Anarko Montaña|Beta Max]] & [[Ghurka]]) and [[Broek-1]] & [[Ram-C]]|[[2017]].[[08.06]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | ||
{{TitleHistoryLine|11|[[Billy Rocka]] & [[Gallo Dorado (Chile)|Gallo Dorado]]|La Hermandad de Los Robots<br>([[Anarko Montaña|Beta Max]] & [[Ghurka]]) and [[Broek-1]] & [[Ram-C]]|[[2017]].[[11.03]]|La Bóveda Secreta - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|12|Los Arlequines<br>([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]]) [2]|[[Billy Rocka]] & [[Gallo Dorado (Chile)|Gallo Dorado]]|[[2017]].[[11.12]]|Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|13|[[Dómina]] & [[Engel Röttenbich]]|Los Arlequines<br>([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]])|[[2018]].[[03.18]]|DéjàVu Club Bar Disco - [[La Florida]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|14|Los Arlequines<br>([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]]) [3]|[[Dómina]] & [[Engel Röttenbich]]|[[2018]].[[04.15]]|Carpediem Multiespacio - Macul, [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|15|Los Melillanes<br>([[Ignacio Banderas Melillán]] & [[Melillán]])|Los Arlequines ([[Sin Nombre|____]] & [[Locky]]),<br>and Punta Diamante ([[Pibito]] & [[Traidor (Chile)|Traidor]])|[[2018]].[[07.16]]|Centro Cultural El Sindicato - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|16|La Nueva X<br>([[Axel (Chile)|Axel]] & [[Owen]])|Bad Bendiciones ([[Jimmynejo]] & [[Matinejo]]),<br>and Los Melillanes ([[Ignacio Banderas Melillán]] & [[Melillán]])|[[2018]].[[10.21]]|Centro Cultural El Sindicato - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryLine|17|G&G<br>([[Gaspar (Chile)|Gaspar]] & [[Gerhard]])|[[Ariki Toa]] & [[Engel Röttenbich]],<br>and La Nueva X ([[Axel (Chile)|Axel]] & [[Owen]])|[[2019]].[[03.31]]|Teatro Huemul - [[Santiago]], [[Metropolitan Region]]}} | |||
{{TitleHistoryEnd}} | {{TitleHistoryEnd}} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
Line 41: | Line 48: | ||
{{Gallery|name=FearXL-XNLtag.jpg|caption=[[Fear]] & [[Xtra Large]], 4th Champions}} | {{Gallery|name=FearXL-XNLtag.jpg|caption=[[Fear]] & [[Xtra Large]], 4th Champions}} | ||
{{Gallery|name=Clan-XNL-Tag.jpg|caption=El Clan, 7th Champions}} | {{Gallery|name=Clan-XNL-Tag.jpg|caption=El Clan, 7th Champions}} | ||
{{Gallery|name=Hermandadrobots.jpg|caption=La Hermandad de Los Robots [[ | {{Gallery|name=Hermandadrobots.jpg|caption=La Hermandad de Los Robots, 9th Champions}} | ||
<Br clear=all> | |||
{{Gallery|name=Arlequines-XNL-Tag.jpg|caption=Los Arlequines, 10th, 12th & 14th Champions}} | |||
{{Gallery|name=BillyRocka-GalloDorado-XNL.jpg|caption=[[Billy Rocka]] & [[Gallo Dorado (Chile)|Gallo Dorado]], 11th Champions}} | |||
{{XNLTitleBox}} | {{XNLTitleBox}} |
Revision as of 22:06, 12 April 2019
The XNL National Tag Team Championship is a professional wrestling championship promoted by Xplosion Nacional de Lucha Libre in Chile. The belts were introduced in 2013.
Current Champions
G&G (Gaspar & Gerhard) are the current champions. They defeated Ariki Toa & Engel Röttenbich, and La Nueva X (Axel & Owen) on March 31, 2019 in Teatro Huemul, Santiago, Metropolitan Region to win the titles.
History of Championship
XNL announced the 2013 edition of their Torneo Nacional De Titanes, in which the winner team get the first ever XNL National Tag Team Championship. The tournament began on September 15 and ended on November 24, 2013. Due to a draw in the points table, four teams were which advanced to the final. Before the creation of the championship, XNL promoted in their shows the LWA Tag Team Championship of Peruvian promotion LWA from 2011 to 2013.
Bajo Cero was unable to defend the title due to he suffered a right knee injury and the titles were declared vacant. On July 5, 2015, El Clan (Gaston Mateo & Yaro) went in a no contest against Guanchulo & Fear in a match for vacant titles. On August 2, 2015, Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) went in a no contest against Pandemia (Dínamo & Dr. Morbo) in a match for vacant titles. After two straight matches that ended without a winner, XNL announced a tournament in order to finally crown new champions.
Champions Listing
# | Champion(s) | Defeated | Date | Location | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Awarded to winners of Torneo Nacional De Titanes 2013 | |||||
1 | Redención (Lenko Sins & Nicolás Alkali) |
Culto Al Cuerpo (Límite & Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux), Las Clits! (Alison Evans & Kristy), and Pandemia (Dínamo & Dr. Morbo) |
2013.11.24 | Restaurant La Buena Mesa - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | |
1 | La Gripah! (Hellspawn & Xtra Large) |
2013.12.08 | Restaurant La Buena Mesa - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
2 | Abuela Bundy & Alison Evans | 2014.03.02 | Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
2 | O2 (Okram & Oz) |
Redención (Lenko Sins & Nicolás Alkali), and Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) |
2014.04.05 | Club Chocolate - Recoleta, Metropolitan Region | |
1 | Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) |
2014.05.11 | Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
3 | Culto Al Cuerpo (Límite & Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux) |
Los Arlequines (____ & Locky), and O2 (Okram & Oz) |
2014.07.06 | Gimnasio Municipal Doñihue - San Ramon, Metropolitan Region | |
1 | Team VLL (Shocko & Pyro) |
2014.08.17 | Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
2 | Los Arlequines (____ & Locky), Team LWA (DaVinci & Trash), and Team VLL (Shocko & Pyro) |
2014.09.14 | Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
4 | Fear & Xtra Large | Culto Al Cuerpo (Límite & Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux) |
2014.10.26 | Gimnasio Municipal Doñihue - San Ramon, Metropolitan Region | |
1 | Culto Al Cuerpo (Límite & Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux), and Criminal & Mascarita Fugaz |
2014.12.06 | Sindicato de Suplementeros - Rancagua, O'Higgins Region | ||
2 | Anarko Montaña & Jack Dragon | 2014.12.04 | Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | ||
5 | La Agencia (Giger, Makina & Ramces) |
Fear[1] | 2015.02.21 | Bar El Quitapenas - Recoleta, Metropolitan Region | |
6 | El Monarcado (Bajo Cero & Toro) |
El Clan (Gaston Mateo & Yaro), Fear & Xtra Large, and La Agencia (Giger & Makina) |
2015.03.08 | Gimnasio Municipal Doñihue - San Ramon, Metropolitan Region | |
Vacant on July 5, 2015 when Bajo Cero was unable to defend the title due to an injury | |||||
Finals of 8-team tournament to crown the new champions | |||||
7 | El Clan (Gastón Mateo & Yaro) |
Bajo Cero, and L.A.D. (Ariki Toa & Lenko Sins)[2] | 2015.12.06 | Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, Metropolitan Region | |
8 | Carnicero & Sinner | El Clan (Gastón Mateo & Yaro) |
2016.07.03 | Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, Metropolitan Region | |
9 | La Hermandad de Los Robots (Beta Max & Red Rocket) |
Carnicero & Sinner | 2016.12.04 | Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, Metropolitan Region | |
10 | Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) |
La Hermandad de Los Robots (Beta Max & Ghurka) and Broek-1 & Ram-C |
2017.08.06 | Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, Metropolitan Region | |
11 | Billy Rocka & Gallo Dorado | La Hermandad de Los Robots (Beta Max & Ghurka) and Broek-1 & Ram-C |
2017.11.03 | La Bóveda Secreta - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | |
12 | Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) [2] |
Billy Rocka & Gallo Dorado | 2017.11.12 | Teatro Municipal San Miguel - San Miguel, Metropolitan Region | |
13 | Dómina & Engel Röttenbich | Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) |
2018.03.18 | DéjàVu Club Bar Disco - La Florida, Metropolitan Region | |
14 | Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) [3] |
Dómina & Engel Röttenbich | 2018.04.15 | Carpediem Multiespacio - Macul, Metropolitan Region | |
15 | Los Melillanes (Ignacio Banderas Melillán & Melillán) |
Los Arlequines (____ & Locky), and Punta Diamante (Pibito & Traidor) |
2018.07.16 | Centro Cultural El Sindicato - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | |
16 | La Nueva X (Axel & Owen) |
Bad Bendiciones (Jimmynejo & Matinejo), and Los Melillanes (Ignacio Banderas Melillán & Melillán) |
2018.10.21 | Centro Cultural El Sindicato - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | |
17 | G&G (Gaspar & Gerhard) |
Ariki Toa & Engel Röttenbich, and La Nueva X (Axel & Owen) |
2019.03.31 | Teatro Huemul - Santiago, Metropolitan Region | |
title change | |||||
successful title defense | |||||
championship matches which were announced, but results were not found |
Sources:
Gallery of Champions
Xplosion Nacional de Lucha Libre Championships |
---|
Active: Titanes Del Ring (Alessandro) ● World (Mr. Keyton) ● Tag Team (Pandemia) |
Inactive: Historic ● Women's ● X-LAW Junior Heavy |
Related: CLL Absoluto (Lenko Sins) ● LWA Tag Team (Alexandra & Alison Evans) |
Tournaments: Batalla Real X (Dómina) ● Torneo Nacional de Titanes (Carnicero) Trofeo Declaración de Independencia Bajo Cero) |
Defunct: CEX Tournament ● Torneo Nacional Femenino ● Torneo Latinoamericano |